Yes - A visa is required for travel to France

Tuesday, May 22, 2018

A valid passport and missionary visa are required to travel to France. Applicants must appear in person at the nearest Consulate to obtain this visa.

Navigating the frequently changing visa requirements and application rules involved in applying for an international visa can be a complex process. Our Executive Service team will streamline everything from completing your forms and applications for you to booking your consular appointment. We can even meet you at the consulate to help with any last-minute needs. Talk to our Executive Service team about how we can simplify your visa process by calling 800-632-3943.

Below is a summary of the necessary documents and requirements for obtaining a visa to France:

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in France, with at least two blank passport pages available for French visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for France visas.

2

France Visa Application Form:

Two original French long stay visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.

4

Other Forms:

A notarized letter written by the applicant promising not to engage in any employment in France.

5

Letter Of Invitation:

A detailed letter of invitation from the host organization or sponsor in France explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to France. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name, residential status and contact information.

6

Business Letter

Letter from employer or sponsoring organization in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s status/position held in the company, clearly stating the purpose of visit to France. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in France.

7

Medical Requirements:

Valid health/accidental/repatriation insurance with full international coverage.

8

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Financial guarantee such as a letter from the bank, investment certificates, pension slips or documents showing the applicant will be provided with a monthly allowance the duration of the stay in France, or a proof of personal income.

9

Special Instructions:

Applicants who require this visa must apply in person at the nearest French Consulate. These requirements are provided as a guide. We encourage you to contact your nearest consulate for any additional information they may require in order to process your application.

10

In Person Appearance:

The Consulate requires applicants to make a personal appearance to apply for this visa. We recommend that you contact your nearest Consulate directly to confirm requirements and make an appointment to apply in person.