Yes - A visa is required for travel to France

Sunday, July 22, 2018

A valid passport and visa are required for diplomatic or official travel to France.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s).PLUS, a copy of the passport identification page and the page mentioning the validity of the passport.

2

France Visa Application Form:

Two short term French visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit. Signature must be original on each application.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph(s), in color, front view and with a plain/white background. Do not glue or staple.

4

Other Forms:

Official Letter of Support from the US Department of State.

5

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency, copy of airline ticket or a corporate letter stating travel plans.

6

In Person Appearance:

The Consulate requires applicants to make a personal appearance to apply for this visa. We recommend that you contact your nearest Consulate directly to confirm requirements and make an appointment to apply in person.

Visa Processing Time:

The French Consulate has announced that effective October 1st all applications must be submitted directly by the traveler. Travisa will not be able to process French visa applications that arrive after September 30th. An appointment is typically required in order to submit the application.