No - A visa is not required for travel to France

France business entry requirements for US citizens.

Saturday, July 04, 2015

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in France

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to France

France tourist entry requirements for US citizens.

Saturday, July 04, 2015

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket..

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in France

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to France

France transit entry requirements for US citizens.

Saturday, July 04, 2015

A visa is not required to transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and an onward airline ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed onward airline ticket.

3

Medical Requirements:

Valid health/accidental insurance with full international coverage.

4

Other Requirements:

Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).

5

Special Instructions:

A visa is not required to transit through this destination.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in France

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


Yes - A visa is required for travel to France

France student entry requirements for US citizens.

Saturday, July 04, 2015

A visa is required to travel to this destination. Applicants must appear in person at the nearest Consulate to obtain this visa.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s).

2

French Visa Application Form:

Two long stay visa application form(s) per applicant properly completed (printed in black) and signed. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. One glued on each form.

4

Other Forms:

A letter of admission (pre-enrollment) from the school which the applicant plans to attend to in France + 1 copy.

5

Medical Requirements:

Medical insurance for six months stay, A letter from their insurance company stating that the coverage is valid in France (+ 1 copy). For more than six months stay -- The students under 28 years old and enrolled in a French school affiliated to the French Social Security, must join this social security for the length of their studies. This is verified by the Préfecture when the students apply for the residency card. The reimbursement of the medical expenses amounts to 70%. For the 30% remaining, these students have the choice to join a French student insurance OR make use of their own insurance with worldwide coverage (letter from the insurance company). However, the students over 28 years old, or enrolled in a French school not affiliated to the French Social Security, cannot enroll in the French Social Security and must show a proof of insurance with coverage valid in France when they apply for the visa and for the residency card.

6

Financial Requirements:

Financial guarantee such as a notarized statement certifying that the applicant will be provided with a monthly allowance of $600 for the duration of the stay in France, or a proof of personal income along with a letter from the school stating that room, board and tuition are fully prepaid + 1 copy.

7

Special Instructions:

Applicants who require this visa must apply in person at the nearest French Consulate. These requirements are provided as a guide. We encourage you to contact your nearest consulate for any additional information they may require in order to process your application.

France Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for 3 months from date of issue. Long stay visas allow six months stay or one year stay and based on the consulates discretion.

French Visa Processing Time:

Visas are usually processed in 6 working days. An appointment must generally be made in advance to submit this application.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in France

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to France

France crew entry requirements for US citizens.

Saturday, July 04, 2015

US citizen airline crew members on duty for their companies no longer need a crew visa to operate in France or to transit in France.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in France

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


Yes - A visa is required for travel to France

France diplomat/official entry requirements for US citizens.

Saturday, July 04, 2015

A valid passport and visa are required to travel to this destination.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s).PLUS, a copy of the passport identification page and the page mentioning the validity of the passport.

2

French Visa Application Form:

Two short term visa application form(s) per applicant properly completed (printed in black) and signed. Include your phone numbers and e-mail. Signature must be original on each application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph(s), in color, front view and with a plain/white background. Do not glue or staple.

4

Other Forms:

Official Letter of Support from the US Department of State.

5

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency, copy of airline ticket or a corporate letter stating travel plans. A signed letter on the travel agency's letterhead confirming round-trip booking may also be submitted.

French Visa Processing Time:

The French Consulate has announced that effective October 1st all applications must be submitted directly by the traveler. Travisa will not be able to process French visa applications that arrive after September 30th. An appointment is typically required in order to submit the application.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in France

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


Yes - A visa is required for travel to France

France missionary entry requirements for US citizens.

Saturday, July 04, 2015

A valid passport and missionary visa are required to travel to France. Applicants must appear in person at the nearest Consulate to obtain this visa.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in France, with at least two blank passport pages available for French visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for France visas.

2

French Visa Application Form:

Two original long stay French visa application forms properly completed and signed, plus one copy. Improperly completed France visa applications may delay the processing of your missionary visa.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background. One glued on each form.

4

Other Forms:

A notarized letter written by the applicant promising not to engage in any employment in France.

5

Letter Of Invitation from France:

A detailed letter of invitation from the host organization or sponsor in France explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to France. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name, residential status and contact information.

6

Business Letter

Letter from employer or sponsoring organization in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s status/position held in the company, clearly stating the purpose of visit to France. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in France.

7

Medical Requirements:

Valid health/accidental/repatriation insurance with full international coverage.

8

Special Instructions:

Applicants who require this visa must apply in person at the nearest French Consulate. These requirements are provided as a guide. We encourage you to contact your nearest consulate for any additional information they may require in order to process your application.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in France

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


How to Apply for a Visa to France

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to France
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

France Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):