No - A visa is not required for travel to France

France Business entry requirements for US citizens.

Wednesday, September 02, 2015

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in France

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to France

France Tourist entry requirements for US citizens.

Wednesday, September 02, 2015

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket..

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in France

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to France

France Transit entry requirements for US citizens.

Wednesday, September 02, 2015

A visa is not required to transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and an onward airline ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed onward airline ticket.

3

Medical Requirements:

Valid health/accidental insurance with full international coverage.

4

Other Requirements:

Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).

5

Special Instructions:

A visa is not required to transit through this destination.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in France

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


Yes - A visa is required for travel to France

France Student visa for US citizens. Apply Now!

Wednesday, September 02, 2015

A visa is required to study in France for a period longer than 90 days.

The Consulate of France requires applicants to apply for French visas directly, and a personal appearance may be necessary at the nearest French Consulate. Travisa can help manage your in person filing and insure that the in person appearance is a success. Follow these instructions below.

In order to apply for a French student visa, you must first complete the Campus France application process online, and then apply for a student visa. Travisa can help with this entire process.
Submit the online Campus France Request.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport issued within the past 10 years, valid for 6 months beyond stay in France, with at least two blank visa pages available for French student visa. Plus, a photocopy of the personal identification and signature pages. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for French visas.

2

French Visa Application Form:

Two original French long stay visa application forms properly completed and signed, plus one copy. Improperly completed France visa applications may delay the processing of your student visa.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

A copy of Campus France confirmation e-mail informing the student that he or she may begin preparations to apply to the for the visa, and a copy of the receipt for payment issued by Campus France.
*If you do not have this confirmation, submit your online Campus France Request now. You must complete this process before you can apply for a French student visa.

A copy of the official acceptance letter or acknowledgment of enrollment. This letter should:
- specify the beginning and end dates (day, month, year) of the academic program;
- include full contact information for the individual issuing the offer, or acknowledgment, as well as the full address of the educational institution, and be signed and stamped.

Original and one copy of proof of address within Consular jurisdiction, such as:
- driver’s license issued by a state falling within the consulate’s jurisdiction;
- valid student ID card (or a statement issued within the past 2 months from the registrar of your university, which must be located in the consulate’s jurisdiction;
- lease or rental agreement in the applicant’s name or a notarized statement from the owner or leaseholder plus a recent (utility) bill in the applicant’s name.

If planning to work in France while studying or if staying in France for longer than 6 months, French immigration (OFII) form.

5

Proof Of Departure:

An airline reservation showing date of departure or a handwritten and legible statement from the applicant indicating the intended date of departure, as well as a formal commitment not to depart before that date. It is not possible to modify the start date of a visa once the application is filed with the Consulate.

6

Financial Requirements:

Original(s) and one photocopy of proof of sufficient means of support in France.
- Nonscholarship students must prove that they have access to at least $820 per month, in the form of a bank statement in the applicant’s name, or a notarized statement from a guarantor, and a copy of the guarantor’s most recent bank statement.
- Scholarship and financial aid students must provide a letter of scholarship award specifying amount and duration of the award and including a specific breakdown of the available financial resources after tuition has been paid, issued by the financial aid office of the home institution.

7

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for France Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

French Visa Processing Time:

When consulates require an appointment, this may need to be scheduled as much as 4 to 6 weeks in advance because appointment times are limited and fill quickly. After the appointment, the visa processing time may take an additional 1 to 4 weeks. Therefore, it could take as long as an approximate 8 to 9 weeks from the time the student sends a request to Travisa, to when they receive the passport and visa back from the consulate.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in France

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


No - A visa is not required for travel to France

France Crew entry requirements for US citizens.

Wednesday, September 02, 2015

US citizen airline crew members on duty for their companies no longer need a crew visa to operate in France or to transit in France.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in France

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


Yes - A visa is required for travel to France

France Diplomat/Official entry requirements for US citizens.

Wednesday, September 02, 2015

A valid passport and visa are required to travel to this destination.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s).PLUS, a copy of the passport identification page and the page mentioning the validity of the passport.

2

French Visa Application Form:

Two short term visa application form(s) per applicant properly completed (printed in black) and signed. Include your phone numbers and e-mail. Signature must be original on each application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph(s), in color, front view and with a plain/white background. Do not glue or staple.

4

Other Forms:

Official Letter of Support from the US Department of State.

5

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency, copy of airline ticket or a corporate letter stating travel plans. A signed letter on the travel agency's letterhead confirming round-trip booking may also be submitted.

French Visa Processing Time:

The French Consulate has announced that effective October 1st all applications must be submitted directly by the traveler. Travisa will not be able to process French visa applications that arrive after September 30th. An appointment is typically required in order to submit the application.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in France

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


Yes - A visa is required for travel to France

France Missionary entry requirements for US citizens.

Wednesday, September 02, 2015

A valid passport and missionary visa are required to travel to France. Applicants must appear in person at the nearest Consulate to obtain this visa.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in France, with at least two blank passport pages available for French visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for France visas.

2

French Visa Application Form:

Two original long stay French visa application forms properly completed and signed, plus one copy. Improperly completed France visa applications may delay the processing of your missionary visa.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background. One glued on each form.

4

Other Forms:

A notarized letter written by the applicant promising not to engage in any employment in France.

5

Letter Of Invitation from France:

A detailed letter of invitation from the host organization or sponsor in France explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to France. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name, residential status and contact information.

6

Business Letter

Letter from employer or sponsoring organization in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s status/position held in the company, clearly stating the purpose of visit to France. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in France.

7

Medical Requirements:

Valid health/accidental/repatriation insurance with full international coverage.

8

Financial Requirements:

Financial guarantee such as a letter from the bank, investment certificates, pension slips or documents showing the applicant will be provided with a monthly allowance the duration of the stay in France, or a proof of personal income.

9

Special Instructions:

Applicants who require this visa must apply in person at the nearest French Consulate. These requirements are provided as a guide. We encourage you to contact your nearest consulate for any additional information they may require in order to process your application.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in France

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


How to Apply for a Visa to France

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to France
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

France Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):

Residents of these states:
Alabama, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee

Send documents to:
Travisa - Atlanta
3475 Lenox Rd, Suite 465
Atlanta, GA 30326
Tel: (404) 465-3575

Residents of these states:
Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota and Wisconsin

Send documents to:
Travisa - Chicago
120 S. State St, Unit 3
Chicago, IL 60603
Tel: (312) 588-7215
Tel: (800) 665-0602

Residents of these states:
Arkansas, Oklahoma and Texas

Send documents to:
Travisa - Houston
2700 Post Oak Blvd, Ste 1430
Houston, TX 77056
Tel: (713) 961-3500

Residents of these states:
Southern Nevada, Arizona, New Mexico, Colorado and Southern California (counties of Imperial, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara and Ventura)

Send documents to:
Travisa - Los Angeles
6222 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 210
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Tel: (323) 932-7300

Residents of these states:
Florida and Puerto Rico

Send documents to:
Travisa - Miami
2415 Galiano St.
Coral Gables, FL 33134
Tel: (754) 206-0454

Residents of these states:
New Jersey and New York

Send documents to:
Travisa - New York
290 5th Ave, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Tel: (212) 613-2223

Residents of these states:
Washington, Montana, Oregon, Idaho, Wyoming, Utah, Northern California (counties of Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, Colusa, Contra Costa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Lake, Lassen, Marin, Mariposa, Mendocino, Merced, Modoc, Monterey, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Benito, San Joaquin, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Yolo, Yuba), and Northern Nevada (counties of Churchill, Douglas, Elko, Eureka, Humboldt, Lander, Lyon, Pershing, Storey, Washoe and White Pine)

Send documents to:
Travisa - San Francisco
220 Montgomery St, Suite 991
San Francisco, CA 94104
Tel: (415) 837-0771
Tel: (800) 421-5468

Residents of these states:
Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia and West Virginia

Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166

Residents of these states:
Louisiana, Travisa provides Application Document Pre-Check Service to ensure the application process goes as smoothly as possible.

Send documents to:

Please contact the nearest embassy or consulate directly.