France
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $70.00
Rush $99.00
Emergency $159.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $70.00
Student Rush and Emergency $160.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $84.00
Work Rush and Emergency $168.00
My Account Video

View our 1 minute video; learn how to track your application, view your visa scans, and other great features of 'My Account'.

France Visa Application

Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in France

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

France Visa Application

Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket..
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in France

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

France Visa Application

Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required to transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and an onward airline ticket.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for stamp(s).
2
Proof Of Departure:
Confirmed onward airline ticket.
3
Medical Requirements:
Valid health/accidental insurance with full international coverage.
4
Other Requirements:
Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).
5
Special Instructions:
A visa is not required to transit through this destination.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in France

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

France Visa Application

Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is required to travel to this destination. Applicants must appear in person at the nearest Consulate to obtain this visa.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
2
French Visa Application Form:
Two long stay visa application form(s) per applicant properly completed (printed in black) and signed. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. One glued on each form.
4
Other Forms:
A letter of admission (pre-enrollment) from the school which the applicant plans to attend to in France + 1 copy.
5
Medical Requirements:
Medical insurance for six months stay, A letter from their insurance company stating that the coverage is valid in France (+ 1 copy). For more than six months stay -- The students under 28 years old and enrolled in a French school affiliated to the French Social Security, must join this social security for the length of their studies. This is verified by the Préfecture when the students apply for the residency card. The reimbursement of the medical expenses amounts to 70%. For the 30% remaining, these students have the choice to join a French student insurance OR make use of their own insurance with worldwide coverage (letter from the insurance company). However, the students over 28 years old, or enrolled in a French school not affiliated to the French Social Security, cannot enroll in the French Social Security and must show a proof of insurance with coverage valid in France when they apply for the visa and for the residency card.
6
Financial Requirements:
Financial guarantee such as a notarized statement certifying that the applicant will be provided with a monthly allowance of $600 for the duration of the stay in France, or a proof of personal income along with a letter from the school stating that room, board and tuition are fully prepaid + 1 copy.
7
Special Instructions:
Applicants who require this visa must apply in person at the nearest French Consulate. These requirements are provided as a guide. We encourage you to contact your nearest consulate for any additional information they may require in order to process your application.
France Visa Validity:
Visas are usually valid for 3 months from date of issue. Long stay visas allow six months stay or one year stay and based on the consulates discretion.
French Visa Processing Time:
Visas are usually processed in 6 working days. An appointment must generally be made in advance to submit this application.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in France

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

France Visa Application

Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and visa are required to travel to this destination.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).PLUS, a copy of the passport identification page and the page mentioning the validity of the passport.
2
French Visa Application Form:
Two short term visa application form(s) per applicant properly completed (printed in black) and signed. Include your phone numbers and e-mail. Signature must be original on each application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph(s), in color, front view and with a plain/white background. Do not glue or staple.
4
Other Forms:
Official Letter of Support from the US Department of State.
5
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency, copy of airline ticket or a corporate letter stating travel plans. A signed letter on the travel agency's letterhead confirming round-trip booking may also be submitted.
French Visa Processing Time:
The French Consulate has announced that effective October 1st all applications must be submitted directly by the traveler. Travisa will not be able to process French visa applications that arrive after September 30th. An appointment is typically required in order to submit the application.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in France

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).